Page 1 of 1

Could not start TTY console for debugger!

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:55 am
by wsxkwu
Has anyone encountered the same problem? I used to [Debugger | Quick Debug...] my program, and it works perfectly in CodeLite 5 and 4. But in CodeLite 6, a dialog will popup saying "Could not start TTY console for debugger!" every time I Quick Debug, and all messages my program output to stdout will be missing.

The CodeLite I'm using is compiled by my self. I'm wondering if I compiled it wrong or this is actually a known bug?

thanks in advance for any reply.

Re: Could not start TTY console for debugger!

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 8:06 am
by eranif
You need to install xterm
Eran

Re: Could not start TTY console for debugger!

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 11:25 am
by wsxkwu
eranif wrote:You need to install xterm
Eran
After installing xterm, the warning message is gone. Thank you, Eran.

One more question.
Is it possible to configure CodeLite to use bin/codelite-terminal as the output target?
Also, what is bin/codelite_xterm for? I noticed it is a shell script.

Thanks again. m(_ _)m

Re: Could not start TTY console for debugger!

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:52 pm
by eranif
wsxkwu wrote:One more question.
Is it possible to configure CodeLite to use bin/codelite-terminal as the output target?
When debugging, you can only use xterm. For running your target _not_ under the debugger, you can configure codelite to use codelite-terminal (settings->global editor preferences->terminal->use codelite builtin terminal)
wsxkwu wrote:Also, what is bin/codelite_xterm for? I noticed it is a shell script.
This the wrapper script that codelite uses to launch xterm. It is there to provide a simple way of "pausing" the terminal after the program execution terminates and display the message "Hit ENTER to continue"

Eran

Re: Could not start TTY console for debugger!

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 5:15 pm
by wsxkwu
Thank you, Eran. The information is very detailed. Thank you so much. m(_ _)m