Page 1 of 1
How to use CodeLite as IDE for Android NDK project?
Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 9:02 pm
by aaulia
Or to be more specific SDL Android (NDK) Project. I think this will involve custom makefile project, am I correct? I want to know how to setup CodeLite to handle the NDK side of the project so I can
- Provide code completion from the NDK (not from the system)
- Handle building the project using NDK
So I can goto CodeBlock, build the project and build the Android APK from Eclipse afterward.
Thank you.
Re: How to use CodeLite as IDE for Android NDK project?
Posted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 5:44 pm
by eranif
I dont see the difference between NDK and any other SDK out there
To get code completion - follow the wiki page here:
http://codelite.org/LiteEditor/SettingUpCodeCompletion
aaulia wrote:Handle building the project using NDK
You will need to provide a concrete example here as my knowledge with NDK is 0
For example, how would you compile it from a command line?
Eran
Re: How to use CodeLite as IDE for Android NDK project?
Posted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 9:51 pm
by aaulia
Re: How to use CodeLite as IDE for Android NDK project?
Posted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 10:18 pm
by eranif
In that case, define your project as a custom make file:
next, go to: project settings -> customize
- Check the option that says "enable custom makefile"
- Double click on the "Build" in the list and enter the build command (you can enter complex commands like: cd working-dir && ndk-build )
You can read more about it here (it explains how to use cmake within codelite, the principle remains) :
http://codelite.org/LiteEditor/CustomMakefiles
Eran
Re: How to use CodeLite as IDE for Android NDK project?
Posted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 5:57 am
by aaulia
Ah thanks eranif, it works. Pretty simple.
EDIT: Is there anyway for the project to have the completion search path overwrite the global one, just for that project? I want to use Android NDK g++/clang headers instead of my OS's headers (which might not be compatible). Thanks.
Re: How to use CodeLite as IDE for Android NDK project?
Posted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 9:29 am
by eranif
Right click the workspace icon and select 'Workspace settings'
Or on the project level: open the project settings -> code completion
Place your completion paths there instead of the global ones
Eran