Page 1 of 1

Split editor

Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:14 pm
by kleshas
Hi! Is it possible to split the editor to at least two windows, so i could see two files at the same time?

Re: Split editor

Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:30 pm
by eranif
Which OS?

Eran

Re: Split editor

Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 6:53 pm
by kleshas
Linux, Ubuntu 13.04.

Re: Split editor

Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 7:06 pm
by eranif
In that case, you can only do this if you will build codelite from sources as described here:

http://codelite.org/Developers/Linux

With one exception, when running cmake,run it like this:

Code: Select all

cmake -G "Unix Makefiles" -DCMAKE_BUILD_TYPE=Release .. -DGTK_USE_AUIBOOK=1
When you have codelite compiled, you can then split editors by simply dragging the second tab away until it is detached and you can split the notebook

Eran

Re: Split editor

Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 7:13 pm
by kleshas
Thanks! ;)

Re: Split editor

Posted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:37 am
by kleshas
Oops.... Sorry for thanking you to early, but after following your instructions i can't even launch codelite! :D I tried running

Code: Select all

codelite %f
in terminal, and i got no output. I run the command and after 1 sec i can enter another command and absolutely nothing happens. :D Any ideas?

Re: Split editor

Posted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:40 am
by kleshas
Just to clarify:
Image
Look at the terminal part :D

Re: Split editor

Posted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 7:30 pm
by kleshas
I found the location of the log file and checked it

Code: Select all

[ 18:21:05:629 ERR ] Failed to load configuration file: /home/vitalius/.codelite/config/codelite.xml
I opened the codelite.xml with gedit, and the content was strange:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<
I deleted the configuration file, and now codelite launches and generates a new one. Now i can split the code editor! Thank you!

Re: Split editor

Posted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 7:44 pm
by eranif
Hi. Erase the file and start codelit. This should solve the problem.

Re: Split editor

Posted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 5:42 am
by Gibbon1
I've been bitten by that before. Maybe a feature request, 'bitch when codelite.xml is corrupted'