Page 1 of 1
Unable to put breakpoint for debug
Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 6:35 pm
by dhs
I use CodeLite on Redhat Entreprice
I try to attach debugger to a process. The attach is OK
But I cannot add breakpoint. I enable logging for debugger and here is what I found:
DEBUG>>00000058^error,msg="mi_cmd_break_insert: Unknown option ``f''"
Breakpoint creation unsuccessful
ERROR: failed to place breakpoint: "^error,msg="mi_cmd_break_insert: Unknown option ``f''""
mi_cmd_break_insert: Unknown option ``f''
Could you please tell me if there is any specific config I need to setup correctly my gdb ?
I am using GDB version 6.5-25
Re: Unable to put breakpoint for debug
Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 12:19 pm
by eranif
Quick forum search would have given you the answer:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1655&start=0&st=0&s ... breakpoint
In short: either upgrade your gdb or use codelite from trunk which make this option configurable
Eran
Re: Unable to put breakpoint for debug
Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2012 3:42 pm
by dhs
Thanks
Currently, when I debug with GDB from codelite, I cannot see the value of STL type, for example std::string
Do you know if update to the lastest version of GDB (7.4) will allow codelite to show in Debugger frame the value de STL types ? (something we have as in Visual Studio C#)
Re: Unable to put breakpoint for debug
Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2012 3:46 pm
by eranif
You should be able to view std::string.
Eran
Re: Unable to put breakpoint for debug
Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2012 4:59 pm
by dhs
You mean I have to update to GDB 7.4 ?
Re: Unable to put breakpoint for debug
Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2012 6:06 pm
by eranif
I am using GDB 7.0.1 and all is working fine for me
Re: Unable to put breakpoint for debug
Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2012 10:39 pm
by dhs
I try to make it work with Predefined Types and it is OK
But the Debugger Command that I put for each type is not working.
When I check the log, I only see the command: var-evaluate-expression is sent
Is there any config of codelite I need to activate to make this work ?
Thanks
Re: Unable to put breakpoint for debug
Posted: Sat Apr 28, 2012 12:38 am
by eranif
Please post all relevant information
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=804
Eran
Re: Unable to put breakpoint for debug
Posted: Sat Apr 28, 2012 11:25 pm
by dhs
Sorry about the question. I use CodeLite 3.5 on on Redhet Entreprise 5.
I make it work using Ctrl button.
But I have a specific case that can generate infinite loop on GDB of CodeLite.
1/ For example I put the following type into Predefined type: int - $(Variable) - print
When I click on the Ctrl button, I see a lot of message GDB in the Output windows
2/ I use GDB 6.5. For unknown reason, the type std::string is interpreted as 'string'. I have another codelite on windows with GDB 7.3, the type is interpreted as std::string
I configured sth like above with string (but with the famous command 'pstring') (
http://www.yolinux.com/TUTORIALS/src/db ... s-1.03.txt) and I have infinite loop of message GDB output.
Is it a bug ? If yes, is it corrected with the version on the trunk ?
For the LOG file, it is very hard to get because the bug generate an infinite loop. When I stop the debugger, all the log is gone.
Here is what I have after stopping debugger: (GDB has created 1705 variables)
DEBUG>>00023837^done,name="var1705",numchild="0",value="3",type="int",thread-id="1",has_more="0"
Debug session ended
Thank