On some Windows (XP and 7) machines (version 4.1.5770), a console project doesn't show standard output, i.e.
std::cout << "Hello World\n";
doesn't display this in the console window.
The program compiles and links just fine. When started the console window pops up but displays only the final text
Press ENTER to continue
It might be only on machines where a previous version of Codelite has been installed before.
Many thanks for a hint,
Helmut.
Console output isn't shown
-
- CodeLite Veteran
- Posts: 98
- Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 10:54 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Console output isn't shown
Its not really related to codelite...
but try this:
This should clear the buffers
Eran
but try this:
Code: Select all
std::count << "hello world" << std::endl;
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Veteran
- Posts: 98
- Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 10:54 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Console output isn't shown
I don't believe this is the cause.
It works just fine on many devices using Windows7 and Linux.
I've even tried to execute a cin call after the output. According to C++ standards cin and cout are linked, i.e. a call to cin outputs the buffers of cout.
I think I've even tried cerr which doesn't do buffering at all.
Is there any means to remove all effects of a previous installation of Codelite on a Windows machine? Do I need to use regedit?
Many thanks,
Helmut.
It works just fine on many devices using Windows7 and Linux.
I've even tried to execute a cin call after the output. According to C++ standards cin and cout are linked, i.e. a call to cin outputs the buffers of cout.
I think I've even tried cerr which doesn't do buffering at all.
Is there any means to remove all effects of a previous installation of Codelite on a Windows machine? Do I need to use regedit?
Many thanks,
Helmut.
-
- CodeLite Veteran
- Posts: 98
- Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 10:54 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Console output isn't shown
It turns out, this does only work if one is logged in as Administrator.
Did I do some strange with Innosetup?
Many thanks for a hint,
Helmut.
Did I do some strange with Innosetup?
Many thanks for a hint,
Helmut.